Mount Zion Header

Mount Zion Chapel, Halifax. Marriages.

The Calderdale Archive Service indicates the following regarding researching earlier marriages at Mount Zion:

Even though copies (the main ones required by law) of Mount Zion marriage registers would be with the General Register Office, the duplicates which (presumably) would have been kept at Mount Zion at one time, have obviously not been deposited here at WYAS Calderdale (this is not a legal requirement).
This is a pattern often repeated with nonconformist places of worship: even though marriages were licensed to be performed from one date or another, marriage registers do not always survive to be deposited by enlightened individuals in archives such as ours. One assumes: they were simply lost
OR they were kept in private hands
OR duplicates were not kept (we are not sure of the requirement in this respect)
OR duplicates were handed in with the main registers to the GRO at a subsequent stage (sometimes, after a ‘sort-through’ of things at the GRO, duplicate copies which are found there are sent to us, but this does not always happen).
Many gaps thus exist in the post -1837 nonconformist marriage records held here, but these gaps would not exist in the GRO record.
If you would like more details of Mount Zion marriages, then this would perhaps be a good place to start? General Register Office


Date Forename Surname Age Occupation
23/01/1915 Sam Bradley 23 Potter

Annie Tatham 29 Cloth Weaver
08/05/1915 William Holdsworth 64 Store Keeper

Martha Thomas 59
08/05/1915 Elson Wilcock 25 General Clerk

Mary Elizabeth Ashworth 23
22/05/1915 Willie Ackroyd 22 Picker Maker

Sarah Alice Wilkinson 23 Dressmaker
22/05/1915 Harold Midgley 24 Machine Tool Fitter

Ada Womersley 25
04/08/1915 Enoch Mellor Lumb 24 Farmer

Elsie Greenwood 25 Woollen Weaver
09/08/1915 Edgar Appleyard 24 Butcher

Mary Emma Charnoch 27 Woollen Weaver
13/11/1915 Arthur Bates 26 Railway Plate Layer

Emma Rushworth 20
26/02/1916 Albert Buckle 38 Carting Agent

Edith Ann Crabtree 31 Worsted Mender
25/03/1916 William Percy Bartlett 23 Private. RAMC

Ivy Pickles 23
19/04/1916 Arthur Henry Rouse 35 Farmer

Elizabeth Greenwood 33
22/04/1916 John Willie Ayrton 25 Instrument Maker

Mabel Smith 24 Woollen Weaver
22/04/1916 Joseph Robinson 24 Cadet, A Company

Alice Button 22
30/12/1916 Harry Ambler 32 Private, 2nd Fourth WRR

Mary Hannah Varley 29
22/05/1917 Henry Myers 36 Joiner/Journeyman

Frances Ada Bradley 35 Worsted Weaver
19/09/1918 Spencer Parkinson 25 Firebrick Manufacturer

Elsie Bradley 23
25/09/1918 Robert Ingham 26 Farmer

Ada Greenwood 25 Worsted Coating Mender
31/07/1919 George Tatham 35 Farmer

Sarah Ellen Earnshaw 35
25/10/1919 Harry Garside 26 Electric Car Driver

Mary Woodburn 28 Worsted Coating Weaver
27/11/1919 Christopher Robinson 28 Worsted Manufacturer

Amelia Lydia Horsfall 29
02/12/1919 James Henry Mitchell 37 Master Baker

Jane Rushworth 34
17/12/1919 Ernest Murgatroyd 40 Worsted Overlooker

Emily Riley 36
20/03/1920 Joe Greenwood 26 Master Butcher

Edith Alice Crowther 31
27/04/1920 John Hepworth Frobisher 28 Bankers Clerk

Hilda Bairstow 28
27/05/1920 Herbert Priestley 35 Joiner

Florence Greenwood 25 Worsted Twister
09/06/1920 Leonard Holmes 25 Chauffeur

Sarah Elizabeth Wilson 25
17/07/1920 Walton Varley 28 Overlooker

Phyllis Cross 25 Cotton Weaver
07/08/1920 Clement Turner 26 Newsagent

Mary Ellen Smith 24 Shop Assistant
28/12/1920 Fred Hanson 29 Farmer

Grace Hanson 23
01/06/1921 Geoffrey Lloyd 45 Stationers Manager

Edith Annie Clegg 39
25/07/1921 Raymond Hoyle 18 Dyehouse Finisher

Florrie Baxter 18 Worsted Winder
21/09/1921 Lewis John Carrington 24 Steam Roller Driver

Mabel Johnson 23
22/10/1921 Edward Cole 37 House Painter

Clara Bentham 28 Worsted Drawer
19/11/1921 Jesse Hartley 26 Worsted Warehouseman

Beatrice May Halls 24 Worsted Drawer
22/12/1921 Fred Robertshaw 24 Produce Merchant

Doris Freda Scott 24
01/04/1922 Herbert Fielding 21 Cotton Doubler

Nellie Baxter 22 Cotton Card Room Hand
15/04/1922 Ernest Midgley 20 Brick Maker

Edith Blackburn 22 Worsted Twister
03/06/1922 George Frederick Webb 26 Joiners Labourer

Florence Dorothy Beaumont 27 Worsted Winder
09/09/1922 Dick Smith 26 Boot and Shoe Maker

Minnie Bairstow 25 Worsted Weaver
31/03/1923 Joe Binns 42 Gas Works Labourer

Ann Smith 42 Worsted Reeler
31/03/1923 Elsworth Ramsden 40 Plumber

Ellen Garforth 39
28/04/1923 William Henry Blackburn 44 Boiler Maker

Clara Sykes 38 Worsted Twister
28/06/1923 Thomas Robinson Baxter 23 Worsted Weaver

Margaret Jane Metcalf 19 Domestic Servant
17/04/1924 Clement Bairstow 34 Iron Spindle Maker

Annie Pinder 25
23/04/1924 Grosvenor Perfect 27 Railway Clerk

Gladys May Robertshaw 28
09/07/1924 Sam Greenwood 28 Farmer

May Smithies 25 Blanket Weaver
03/09/1925 Joe Wilson 26 Grocer

Olive Kershaw 26 Worsted Twister
26/09/1925 Asa Jowett 30 Boot Repairer

Edith Ayrton 25 Under-clothing Machinist
15/05/1926 James Rawson 23 Slate and Plasterer

Lilian Baxter 21 Shop Assistant
22/05/1926 Stanley Spencer 22 Worsted Warper

Ethel Brown 27 Worsted Drawer
02/08/1926 Wilfred Jagger 30 Motor Engineer

Carrie Tatham 25 Dressmaker
04/10/1926 Norman Holdsworth Dean 26 Motor Engineer

Phyllis Lassey 21
23/12/1926 Wilfred Wade 38 Tram Driver

Annie Boocock 37
21/05/1927 John Ratcliffe 22 Worsted Packer

Annie Atkinson 25 Worsted Weaver
15/08/1927 Wilfred Sutcliffe 29 Mechanical Engineer

Selina Beaumont 30
20/08/1927 Frederick Farnell 26 Leather Merchants Traveller

Doris Firth 25 Worsted Weaver
23/08/1927 John Lassey 25 Motor lorry Driver

Edith Newell 22
17/09/1927 Harry Sutcliffe 18 Grocer's Assistant

Mary Hudson 18 Silk Burler and Mender
26/09/1927 Willie Moorhouse 21 Fruiterer

Elsie Smithies 22 Fruiterer's Shop Assistant
05/12/1927 Lewis Ayrton 45 Cabinet Maker

Alice Greenwood 36 Book Keeper
20/02/1928 Alfred Moore 22 Farmer

Annie Foster 23
07/04/1928 Harry Gordon Wilkinson 26 Electrician

Clara Beaumont 26 Worsted Winder
21/06/1928 William Stanley Parker 34 Cinema Manager

Nellie Robertshaw 23 Pianist
08/09/1928 Harrison Ward 51 Telegraph Construction Foreman

Mary Hannah Dawson 49 Worsted Drawer
01/04/1929 John Boocock 17 Grocers Assistant

Mona Wagstaff 19 Cloth Finisher
16/05/1929 Frances Marchant Smithies 26 Wire Diamond Die Polisher

Lilian May Wilcock 20 Worsted Spinner's Clerk
19/04/1930 Herbert Edwards Fairburn 29 Farmer

Flrorence Gertrude Cunningham 23
02/08/1930 Anthony Rushworth 30 Motor lorry Driver

Elizabeth Midgley 30 Load Sorter
28/02/1931 William Greenwood 27 Wire Temperer

Phyllis Tidswell 21 Silk Warp Dresser
11/07/1931 Cecil George Goodliffe 25 Railway Goods Porter

Mildred Newell 22 Worsted ?????
06/08/1931 Joseph William Nelson 21 Farmer & Dairyman

Clara Waddington 21
26/09/1931 John Arthur Chapman 24 Machine Tool Planer

May Newell 24 Mender Furnishing Fabrics
22/10/1931 Harold Rushworth 25 Journeyman Butcher

Laura Eileen Ayrton 21 Canvas Weaver
05/11/1931 Frank Brown 27 Electrical Engineer Journeyman

Nellie Atkins 22 Worsted Colour Matcher
13/11/1931 Harry Moore 31 Wholesale Grocer

Doris Standeven 28 Stationers Clerk
23/04/1932 Frank Robinson 25 Cattle Remover

Mary Holt 23 Dairy Maid
29/10/1932 Frederick Milton Moss 22 Worsted Whseman

Eileen Shackleton 24 Toffee Packer
26/12/1932 Walter Denison Jackman 35 Motor Mechanic/Foreman

Edna Ambler 37 Confectioners Assistant
23/01/1933 Joe Crossley 29 Mfg Confectioners Packer

Agnes Lilian Broadbent 24 Carpet Planners Clerk
11/04/1933 James Edwin Halstead 61 Retired Building Contractor

Minnie Pickles 47
25/11/1933 William Sumner 26 Farm Labourer

Annie Midgley 26 Worsted Winder
09/12/1933 Clifford Emmott 40 Wool Scourer

Alice Midgley 35
08/03/1934 Leonard Sutcliffe 24 Worstd Spinning Overlooker

Marian Willman 25 Worsted Rover
14/03/1934 Charley Gibson 30 Master Butcher

Alice May Lennock 23 Carriage Proprietors Clerk
24/03/1934 Sunley Farnell 26 Worsted Mill Engineer

Emily Midgley 30
14/07/1934 Joseph Arthur Helliwell 27 Iron Turner

Phyllis Whitlam 29
25/08/1934 Edwin Smith 25 Butcher's Assistant

Doris Hesford 25 Grocer's Assistant
01/09/1934 Willie Helliwell 26 Brickyard Labourer

Clara Alice Shackleton 28 Manufacturing Confectioner's Box Maker
22/09/1934 Richard Beverley 18 Journeyman Baker

Doris Baxter 20 Worsted Spinner
04/03/1935 Thomas Ewart Heseltine 29 Journeyman Plumber

Elsie Marion Ingham Murgatroyd 22 Worsted Twister
23/03/1935 Benjamin Waddington 25 Worsted Colour Matcher

Florence May Turner 22 Worsted Twister
21/05/1935 Verney Crabtree 47 Farmer

Betsy Hall 54
26/09/1935 John Congreve 27 Mill Furnishers Shop assistant

Mary Ellen Eastwood 42 Worsted Coating Mender
04/01/1936 Herbert Crapper 29 Worsted Piecer

Mary Rushworth 26 Worsted Drawer
29/02/1936 Albert Edward Jobber 53 Chemical Worker

Lily Sykes 52 Hosiery Passer
09/04/1936 Jack Eastwood 28 Brass Finisher

Rose Hudson 25 Furnishing Fabrics Weaver
17/10/1936 Arthur Mitchell 26 Electricity Works Inspector

Eileen Elizabeth Garth 21 Assessment Clerks Assistant
27/03/1937 Wilfred Sutcliffe 27 Under Overlooker, Worsted Warping

Hilda Birchenough 25 Worsted Mender
27/03/1937 Sam Bates 20 Milk Purveyer

May Rushworth 21 Worsted Warper
12/01/1938 John Joseph Brown 53 Painter and Decorator (Master)

Hilda Holmes 43
14/04/1938 George Ashton 27 Worsted Spinning Overlooker

Beatrice Atkins 27 Worsted Winder
03/12/1938 John Joseph Corcoran 47 Chef RAF, Officers' Mess

Maggie Smith 38 Worsted Spinner
11/05/1940 Thomas Edward Ross 26 Motor Omnibus Conductor

Elsie Margaret Hood 21 Manufacturing Confectioners Packer
11/05/1940 Norman Berry 26 Brass Foundry Labourer

Mary Ambler 28 Overalls Machinist
27/07/1940 James Douglas Ayrton 30 Incorporated Acountant

Mary Wilson 23 Carpet Works Typist
22/08/1940 Arthur Hamer 30 Motor Omnibus Conductor

Lily Sykes 29 Dressmaker
29/10/1940 Fred Greenwood 29 Master Joiner

Marian Broadbent 27 Carpet Sewer
12/04/1941 Charles Barlaw 47 Reservoir Keeper

Nellie Earnshaw 41
24/06/1941 Kenneth Hartley 25 Farmer and Butcher

Irene Motley 24 Blanket Weaver
06/12/1941 Leslie Kelly 26 Dyers' Labourer

Daisy Walker 23 Hosiery Manufacturers' Supervisor
03/02/1942 Harry Cooper 32 Driver 2119951. 71st Cpy.C.W. Royal Engineers

Audrey Batho 18 Worsted Winder
02/09/1942 John Knox Illingworth 28 Lt, The Duke of Wellington Reg.(Head Dyer)

Vera Bancroft 25 Cabinet Makers' Clerk
20/01/1944 John Kewley Burns 27 Sergeant, RAMC

Margaret Williams 26 State Registered Nurse
06/04/1944 Walter Pinder 25 Motor lorry Driver

Winifred Bainbridge 27 Munitions worker, Barmaid
03/07/1944 Thomas Shepley 33 RAF

Alice Bancroft 34 SRN
14/04/1945 Leslie Feather 31 Machine Tool Turner

Olwen Sutcliffe 29 Tailoress
26/07/1945 Ted James Watler 26 Army Corporal

Mabel Smith 20 Munitions Worker, Shop Assistant
30/08/1945 Richard Rogers 31 Staff Sergeant, REME

Betty Lumb 25 Hospital Nurse
20/10/1945 Joe Lister 22 Private RAOC

Doreen Earnshaw 23 ?
04/05/1946 George Alan Bownes 28 Clerk, Borough Cleansing

Bessie Bancroft 29 Insurance Clerk
03/06/1946 Donald Gregson 22 Licenced Victualler

Mabel Holmes 25
21/12/1946 William Arthur Greenwood 20 Sapper. R.E.

Edna Garside 19 Sewing Machinist
05/04/1947 Harry Dugdale 32 Journeyman Upholsterer

Audrey Smith 28 Telephone Operator
26/04/1947 Fred Gledhill 42 Wire Drawer

Mary Robinson 35 Assistant Wool Sorter
05/07/1947 Leslie Summerscales 26 Painters' Labourer

Patricia Pearton 21 A.C.W.I. W.A.A.F.
03/04/1948 Stanley Lassey 28 P.O. Engineer

Peggy Smith 26 Worsted Spinner's Clerk
29/07/1948 Jack Stocks 32 Driller, Woodworking Machinist

Betty Florence Hood 28 Clerk, Ministy of Food
14/08/1948 Harry Leslie Blackburn 27 Auto electrical storekeeper

Mavis Ambler 24 Solicitors' Clerk
06/11/1948 Kenneth Chandler 23 Architects' Assistant

Vera Yvonne Newell 27 Telephonist, BR.
12/03/1949 Sydney Cartwright 28 Farm Labourer

Verdis Holmes 23 Wool Packer
11/06/1949 Sydney Evans 25 Overlooker, Worsted Drawing

Mildred Ratcliffe 21 Worsted Drawer
08/07/1949 Harold Lockley 29 Wool Warehouseman

Joan Ayres 19 Worsted Weaver
23/07/1949 Miles Midgley 65 Retired Farmer

Rebecca Smith 64 Worsted Beamer
12/08/1950 Donald Firth 26 Motor Mechanic

Elsie Ingham 21 Clerk, Wire Mill
30/09/1950 John Merry Houston 31 Motor lorry Driver

Marion Tempest 41 Embroidress
19/12/1950 Arnold Crowther 68 Retired Worsted Spinners Manager

Ethel Blackburn 48 Worsted ?
05/04/1951 Harry Atkins 34 Machine Tool Turner

Florence Wogan 36 Manageress, Wire Works
20/06/1951 Brian Chaimberlain Keighley 22 Architect

Patricia Rothera 20 Ledger Clerk
07/07/1951 Neville Wood 22 Sergeant R.E.

June Earnshaw 21 Shorthand Typist
20/12/1951 Arthur Longbottom 57 Sheet metal Worker

May Chapman(Newell) 44 Shop Assistant
31/05/1952 Ernest William Shaw 25 Farmer

Margaret Ruth Ingham 25 Clerk, Bakers & Confectioners
31/07/1952 John Anthony Carter 23 Grammer School Teacher

Margaret Horner 23 Infants School Teacher
06/09/1952 Ronald Aspinall 32 Gas Engineers Driller

Eliza Greenwood 47 Warehouse Assistant
13/09/1952 Thomas Coverdale 48 Cloth Finisher

Edith Hey 49 Mender
01/11/1952 Gordon Alexander Friend 28 Woodworking Machinist

Rita Dixon 16 Shop Assistant, Co-op
13/12/1952 John Russell Hopkins 23 Confectionery Sales Representative

Kathleen Horner 21 Typist, Toffee Works
28/03/1953 Geoffrey Brown Naylor 21 Heavy Goods Driver

Brenda Wharton 20 Weigher, Toffee Works
19/11/1955 Harold Eastwood 57 Carding & Spinning Foreman

Hannah Blanche Livesey 53 Solderer (light Engineering)
28/01/1956 David Patchett 21 Lorry Driver

Joan Ellison 22 Clerk, Builders Merchant
18/02/1956 Laurie Watson 25 Warpers Assistant, Worsted

Patricia Bancroft 18 Burler & Mender
31/03/1956 John Bill Hunter 25 Gen Worker, Dairy Farm

Jean Elizabeth Robinson 23 Tailoress?
20/10/1956 Geoffrey Dixon 28 Fitter Electric motors

Mary Wilkinson 31 Bookkeeper Electric Motors
30/08/1958 Henry James Cainey 41 Clerk of Works

Joyce Keighley 37 Clerk, Primary school
11/10/1958 Brian Sunderland 20 App Jig & Tool Maker

Jean Congreve 21 Shorthand Typist
04/04/1959 David Crossley 23 Confectionery Sales Representative

Patricia Airey 22 Clerk, Dye Works
05/04/1959 Alan Welburn 28 BSc. Elec engineers

Angela Wharton 20 Carpet designer
24/03/1960 Wilfred Sutcliffe 41 Funeral Director

Cora Ward 33 Directors Sec. Hosiery factory
24/12/1960 David Frederick Farrar 23 Graduate Trainee Engineer

Stephanie Wade 20 Solicitors Private Secretary
21/03/1964 Stewart Pearson 37 Optician

Yvonne Wharton 22 Radiographer
03/09/1964 Michael David Wilkinson 27 Agricultural Contractor

Judith Saxton Wainwright 26 Book Keeper
26/12/1964 John Stephen Settle 23 Engineer, Plastics Factory

Pamela Wade 20 Ladies Hairdresser
15/03/1968 Peter Dolan 37 Engineers Foreman

Ena Jewson 22 Clerk, Biscuit Manufacturers
22/08/1971 Michael Frederick Greetham 25 Assistant Architect

Jane Margaret Tatham 22 Primary School Teacher
05/08/1972 Christopher Harvey 22 Warehouseman, Blanket Mill

Lynn Patricia Sutcliffe 21 Sewing Machinist
16/06/1973 Rodney Glynn Peaple 29 Tractor Driver

Rita Anne Sutcliffe 26 Shorthand Typist
22/06/1975 Peter Guy Watson 31 Manufacturing Jeweller

Sandra Lesley Dawson 31
02/08/1975 Richard Jenkin 23 Bank Official

Janette Leslie Bairstow 21 Student Teacher
16/08/1975 Harold David Holgate 19 Apprentice Engineering Fitter

Beverley Ambler 22
14/05/1977 Nicholas Rawson 19 Contractors Electrician

Gillian Lesley Blackburn 20 Joiners Shop Assistant
04/06/1977 David Andrew Newton 21 University Student

Susan Elizabeth Stocks 22 Chain Store Sales Assistant
23/06/1978 Martin James Pickwell 22 Engineer Welder

Victoria Claire Stocks 19 Jewellry Shop Assistant
01/09/1979 David Lewis Sampson 25 Greengrocery Salesman

Carole Elizabeth Wood 20 Manageress.Dress Retailers
10/05/1980 Iaian Stewart Lawson 24 Audit Technician

Heather Ann Lawson 22 Clerical Assistant
14/06/1980 John Horsman 22 Frame Erector Bedding

Pamela Rose Shepherd 20 Sewing Machinist Bedding
20/06/1980 Michael Jeremy Stocks 23 Van Driver

Andrea Goil Sutcliffe 20 Worsted Spinner
08/09/1980 David Harry Jowett 29 Plumber

Joan Mary Crabtree 22 Barmaid, Restaurant
20/09/1980 Stuart Peter Sunderland 26 Electrical Switchgear Manufacturer

Julie Sarah Dixon 22 Meat Packer, Butchers
24/10/1981 Christopher Merchant 25 Intermediate Transport Officer?

Catherine Baldwin 25 Medical Secretary, Hospital
21/08/1982 Herbert Wilkinson 65 Garage Proprietor

Mavis Blackburn 58 Lecturer, Further Education
14/02/1984 Brian Michael Murphy 46 Director, Garage

Judith Ann Crabtree 27 Restaurant Manageress
18/08/1984 John Clancy 25 Tool Maker, Plastic injection moulds

Beverley Karen Naylor 19 Assistant, Clothing Retailers
31/08/1985 Gary Fielding 25 Joiner

Catherine Patricia Ayrton 29 Sales, China Retailers
29/03/1986 David Ellam 33 Furnishing Fabrics Weaver

Catherine Sumner 27 Tax Officer, I.R.
05/07/1986 Anthony Cochrane 21 Insulation Engineer

Nichola Jayne Swallow 21 Computer Operator. Mail Order
11/11/1989 Ian Michael Hogg 31 Engineer, Hydraulics

Anne Julie Frankland 29 Accounts Clerk
25/06/1994 Kenneth Graham Leighton 22 Warehouse Manager

Yvonne Patrick 31 Domestic Service Manager
29/04/1995 Andrew Philip Lawton 35 Building Contractor

Lillian Margaret Hooson 40
22/06/1996 Andrew Jonathan Thompson 29 Cabinet Maker

Carol Lesley Corbett 28 Team Leader, Building Society
06/09/1997 Peter Darrel Craigie 26 Commercial Assistant, Engineers

Leonie Jane Patterson 35 Insurance Sales Manager
27/09/1997 Jason Pollard 24 Specialised Coater, Piston Manufacturer

Hazel Maxine Whittaker 31 Cleaner
30/10/1999 Paul William Gray 41 Senior Care asst, Housing Association

Maureen Joyce Hurst 49 Cook, Junior School
04/12/1999 David Philipson 50 Builder

Andrea Wolfenden 34 Accounting Technician
13/05/2000 Lee Curtis Munroe 31 Wood Turner

Sandra Buttriss 30 Restaurant Chef
27/05/2000 Mark Russell Sykes 36 Electrician

Sharon Armstrong 44 Ambulance Driver
30/09/2000 Gregory Garfield Baskerville 48 Orthotic Technician

Ruth Ann Steele 31 Research Scientist
08/12/2001 Richard Davison 49 Bus driver

Dorothy Anne Ogilvie 47 Cleaner, Buses
30/08/2003 Gary Stewart Cutts 31 Welder

Lucy Ann Oakes 27 Packer
02/07/2005
Terence Cutts 58 HGV Driver

Tina Maria Ryan 39 Housewife
08/10/2005 Frank Hayburn 39 Wagon Driver/Shunter

Tracy Michelle Kershaw 24 Sales & Marketing Co-ordinator
05/11/2005 Leonard Tyler 69 retired Carding Engineer

Joyce Taylor 72 Newsagents, Rtd.
16/06/2007 Anthony Davies 36 Chef, Hotel

Abigail Lisa Jenkin 22 Customer Service, Bank
22/12/2007 Andrew John Hellawell 34 Trainee GPS Engineer

Kirsty Louise Brown 36 Business Adviser.
08/08/2008 Benjamin Christopher Lewis 21 IT Technician. School

Danielle Stacey Simpson 21 Care Assistant, Nursing Home
15/05/2010 Scott Wilson 26 Workshop Controller

Linsay Anne Rowe 29 Clerk
17/07/2010 Neville John Deighton 34 Welder

Michelle Lee Harrison 34 Insurance Clerk
02/10/2010 James Edward Flint 36 Research Scientist

Elizabeth Alison Mitchell 29 Scientist
29/12/2010 Geoffrey Widdop 56 Parts Manager

Judith Ann Murphy 54 Head Teacher's P.A.
04/04/2015 Andrew Dixon 24 Software Developer

Krystina Suzanne Tuszynski 24 Teacher
11/04/2015 Mark Keney Dale 45 Civil Enforcement Officer

Rachel Murray 38 Full Time Mother
16/09/2017 Robert Nigel Mulhall 46 Engineer

Kezia Frances Rooke 30 Civil Servant

The Calderdale Archive Service indicates the following regarding researching earlier marriages at Mount Zion:

Even though copies (the main ones required by law) of Mount Zion marriage registers would be with the General Register Office, the duplicates which (presumably) would have been kept at Mount Zion at one time, have obviously not been deposited here at WYAS Calderdale (this is not a legal requirement).
This is a pattern often repeated with nonconformist places of worship: even though marriages were licensed to be performed from one date or another, marriage registers do not always survive to be deposited by enlightened individuals in archives such as ours. One assumes: they were simply lost
OR they were kept in private hands
OR duplicates were not kept (we are not sure of the requirement in this respect)
OR duplicates were handed in with the main registers to the GRO at a subsequent stage (sometimes, after a ‘sort-through’ of things at the GRO, duplicate copies which are found there are sent to us, but this does not always happen).
Many gaps thus exist in the post -1837 nonconformist marriage records held here, but these gaps would not exist in the GRO record.
If you would like more details of Mount Zion marriages, then this would perhaps be a good place to start? General Register Office

© Mount Zion Chapel
Page updated: March 19 2019
Webmaster:
Any comments regarding this site will be thoughtfully received!